All The Winners At The London Critics’ Circle Awards 2024

By Ellie Smith

5 months ago

All Of Us Strangers and The Zone Of Interest won big


We’re in the thick of awards season, which means a lot of buzz around the biggest and most exciting films. With the 44th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards officially over, here are the titles which won prizes this year.

London Critics’ Circle Awards 2024

London Critics’ Circle Film Awards 2024: And The Winners Are…

  • Film Of The Year: The Zone Of Interest
  • Foreign-Language Film of the Year: Past Lives
  • Documentary of the Year: 20 Days in Mariupol
  • Animated Film of the Year: The Boy and the Heron
  • Director Of The Year: Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
  • Screenwriter Of The Year: Justine Triet & Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Actress Of The Year: Emma Stone – Poor Things
  • Actor Of The Year: Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
  • Supporting Actress of the Year: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
  • Supporting Actor Of The Year: Charles Melton – May December
  • Breakthrough Performer of the Year: Mia McKenna-Bruce – How to Have Sex
  • British/Irish Film of the Year: All Of Us Strangers
  • Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker: Molly Manning Walker – How to Have Sex
  • British/Irish Performer Of The Year: Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers/God’s Creatures/Foe/Carmen
  • Young British/Irish Performer of the Year: Lola Campbell – Scrapper
  • British/Irish Short Film of the Year: The Veiled City – Natalie Cubides-Brady, director
  • Technical Achievement Award: The Zone of Interest – music & sound, Mica Levi & Johnnie Burn
  • The Dilys Powell Award For Excellence In Film: Jeffrey Wright
  • The Derek Malcom Award For Innovation: Colman Domingo

All The Nominees For 2024

Paul Mescal in All of Us Strangers film

Leading the nominations was, of course, All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh’s latest film starring Andrew Scott and Paul Mescal, which was up for nine awards. The hotly anticipated movie was well received following its debut at the Telluride film festival in September and its reprisal at the BFI London Film Festival. It was a contender for British/Irish Film of the Year at the London Critics’ Circle Film Awards, and both Scott and Mescal were nominated for Actor of the Year and Supporting Actor of the Year respectively. Claire Foy also stars in the film, and she was nominated for Supporting Actress of the Year, plus Haigh was in the running for Director of the Year.

Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer in OPPENHEIMER, written and directed by Christopher Nolan. This still is an 11K scan of a 70mm B&W IMAX film frame.

© 2022 Universal Studios. All Rights Reserved.

Haigh’s film was followed by Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan’s thriller about the creation of the atomic bomb, which scored seven nominations, including Film of the Year. Nolan was also nominated for Director of the Year, and Cillian Murphy was up for Actor of the Year.

Other films with a strong showing included Celine Song’s debut Past Lives, Yorgos Lanthimos’ sci-fi Poor Things and The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer’s film about the Holocaust, all of which boasted six nominations each. 

The winners were announced on 4 February 2024 at The May Fair Hotel in London; the ceremony was hosted by critic Mark Kermode.

You can find the full list of nominations below.

Film of the Year

  • All of Us Strangers
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • May December
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest (WINNER)

Foreign-Language Film of the Year

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Past Lives (WINNER)
  • The Zone of Interest

Documentary of the Year

  • 20 Days in Mariupol (WINNER)
  • Beyond Utopia
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Scala!!!
  • Still: A Michael J Fox Movie

Animated Film of the Year

  • The Boy and the Heron (WINNER)
  • Robot Dreams
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Suzume
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Margot Robbie as Barbie

Director of the Year

  • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
  • Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest (WINNER)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Screenwriter of the Year

  • Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Justine Triet & Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall (WINNER)
  • Celine Song – Past Lives
  • Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie

Actress of the Year

  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Greta Lee – Past Lives
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things (WINNER)

Actor of the Year

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers (WINNER)
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Saltburn

Supporting Actress of the Year

  • Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
  • Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
  • Julianne Moore – May December
  • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (WINNER)

Supporting Actor of the Year

  • Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Charles Melton – May December (WINNER)
  • Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Priscilla

© A24

Breakthrough Performer of the Year

  • Greta Lee – Past Lives
  • Mia McKenna-Bruce – How to Have Sex (WINNER)
  • Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
  • Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
  • Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

British/Irish Film of the Year

  • All of Us Strangers (WINNER)
  • How to Have Sex
  • Poor Things
  • Rye Lane
  • The Zone of Interest

Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker

  • Raine Allen Miller – Rye Lane
  • Sam H Freeman & Ng Choon Ping – Femme
  • Molly Manning Walker – How to Have Sex (WINNER)
  • Nida Manzoor – Polite Society
  • Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

British/Irish Performer of the Year

  • Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers/God’s Creatures/Foe/Carmen (WINNER)
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro/Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
  • Tilda Swinton – The Eternal Daughter/The Killer/Asteroid City

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year

  • Jaeden Boadilla – Raging Grace
  • Le’Shantey Bonsu – Girl
  • Samuel Bottomley – How to Have Sex
  • Lola Campbell – Scrapper
  • Temilola Olatunbosun – Pretty Red Dress

British/Irish Short Film of the Year

  • For People in Trouble – Alex Lawther, director
  • Muna – Warda Mohamed, director
  • Outlets – Duncan Cowles, director
  • Predators – Jack King, director
  • The Veiled City – Nathalie Cubides-Brady, director (WINNER)

Killers of the Flower Moon

Technical Achievement Award

  • All of Us Strangers – casting, Kahleen Crawford
  • Barbie – production design, Sarah Greenwood
  • The First Slam Dunk – sound design, Kôji Kasamatsu
  • Full Time – film editing, Mathilde Van De Moortel
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – film editing, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Medusa Deluxe – makeup & hair, Eugene Souleiman
  • Oppenheimer – visual effects, Andrew Jackson
  • Past Lives – cinematography, Shabier Kirchner
  • Poor Things – costumes, Holly Waddington
  • Saltburn – casting, Kharmel Cochrane
  • The Zone of Interest – music & sound, Mica Levi & Johnnie Burn (WINNER)