All The Winners At The National Television Awards 2023

By Olivia Emily

9 months ago

And the winner is…


The winners of the 2023 National Television Awards will be announced this evening at a ceremony hosted by comedian Joel Dommett at London’s O2 arena – and we can’t wait to see who wins big. The annual show celebrates the best of British TV over the past year, with viewers in control of who bags the coveted prizes. Here are all the nominees to know ahead of tonight’s big reveal.

National Television Awards: And The Winners Are…

  • New Drama: Wednesday
  • Returning Drama: Happy Valley
  • Drama Performance: Sarah Lancashire (Catherine Cawood, Happy Valley)
  • Comedy: Young Sheldon
  • Serial Drama: EastEnders
  • Serial Drama Performance: Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown, EastEnders)
  • Rising Star: Bobby Brazier (Freddie Slater, EastEnders)
  • Reality Competition: The Traitors
  • Quiz Game Show: The 1% Club
  • Talent Show: Strictly Come Dancing
  • TV Presenter: Ant & Dec
  • The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award: Gogglebox
  • Authored Documentary: Lewis Capaldi: How I’m Feeling Now
  • Factual: Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs
  • TV Interview: The Graham Norton Show
  • Daytime: The Repair Shop

All The Nominees For 2023

New Drama

Returning Drama

  • Call the Midwife
  • Happy Valley (WINNER)
  • Stranger Things
  • Vera
India Amarteifio as Young Queen Charlotte, Corey Mylchreest as Young King George

India Amarteifio was nominated for her role in Netflix’s Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story. (L-R) India Amarteifio as Young Queen Charlotte, Corey Mylchreest as Young King George in episode 101 of Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story. Cr. Liam Daniel/Netflix © 2023

Drama Performance

  • Brenda Blethyn (DCI Vera Stanhope, Vera)
  • India Amarteifio (Young Queen Charlotte, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story)
  • James Norton (Tommy Lee Royce, Happy Valley)
  • Judy Parfitt (Sister Monica Joan, Call the Midwife)
  • Sarah Lancashire (Catherine Cawood, Happy Valley) (WINNER)

Comedy

  • Brassic
  • Ghosts
  • Ted Lasso
  • Young Sheldon (WINNER)

Serial Drama

  • Coronation Street
  • EastEnders (WINNER)
  • Emmerdale
  • Hollyoaks

Serial Drama Performance

  • Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgeley, Coronation Street)
  • Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown, EastEnders) (WINNER)
  • Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
  • Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)
Jenna Ortega as Wednesday Addams

Netflix’s Wednesday won the New Drama category. (Jenna Ortega as Wednesday Addams in episode 104 of Wednesday. Courtesy of Netflix © 2022)

Rising Star

  • Benjamin Chivers (Isaac, The Devil’s Hour)
  • Bobby Brazier (Freddie Slater, EastEnders) (WINNER)
  • Channique Sterling-Brown (Dee-Dee Bailey, Coronation Street)
  • Lewis Cope (Nicky Milligan, Emmerdale)

Reality Competition

Quiz Game Show

  • Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel
  • Richard Osman’s House of Games
  • The 1% Club (WINNER)
  • The Chase Celebrity Special

Talent Show

Nick Mohammed, Jason Sudeikis and Brendan Hunt in “Ted Lasso,” now streaming on Apple TV+.​

Apple TV+’s original series Ted Lasso was nominated in the comedy category. (Nick Mohammed, Jason Sudeikis and Brendan Hunt in “Ted Lasso,” now streaming on Apple TV+.​)

TV Presenter

  • Alison Hammond
  • Ant & Dec (WINNER)
  • Bradley Walsh
  • Claudia Winkleman
  • Martin Lewis

The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

  • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Gogglebox (WINNER)
  • I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
  • The Masked Singer

Authored Documentary

  • Deborah James: Bowelbabe in Her Own Words
  • Lewis Capaldi: How I’m Feeling Now (WINNER)
  • Matt Willis: Fighting Addiction
  • Rob Burrow: Living with MND

Factual

  • Clarkson’s Farm
  • Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs (WINNER)
  • Sort Your Life Out
  • The Martin Lewis Money Show Live
The Bake Off tent at Welford Park

The Great British Bake Off was nominated in the Talent Show category. (Image courtesy of Channel 4)

TV Interview

  • Louis Theroux Interviews…
  • Piers Morgan Uncensored
  • The Chris & Rosie Ramsey Show
  • The Graham Norton Show (WINNER)

Daytime

  • Loose Women
  • The Chase
  • The Repair Shop (WINNER)
  • This Morning

Watch

Watch the ceremony on ITVX.